Menu
Cart

Charlesbridge Authors & Illustrators

Many biographies, interviews, and high quality photos are available for Charlesbridge authors (A) and illustrators (I).

This list is organized alphabetically by last name:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

Alma Flor Ada (A)

Sean Addy (I)

Jan Adkins (A)

Danny Adlerman (A)

Kim Adlerman (I)

Maya Ajmera (A)

Jeff Albrecht Studios (I)

Peter Alderman (A)

Martha Alexander (A/I)

Nancy Kelly Allen (A)

Anna Alter (I)

Brandon Amancio (A)

Mary Jo Amani (A)

George Ancona (Photographer)

T. Neill Anderson (A)

Margot Apple (A/I)

Micha Archer (I)

Harold Arlen (Lyrics/Composer)

Caroline Arnold (A)

Mark Astrella (I)

Jim Averbeck (A/I)

Kate Aver Avraham (A)

Stephen Axelsen (I)

Lourdes Ayala (A)

Elana Azose (A)

 

(back to top)


B

Patricia Baehr (A)

James Balkovek (I)

Cheryl Bardoe (A)

Vicky Barker (I)

Bryn Barnard (I)

Tracy Barrett (A)

Ann Barrow (I)

Linda J. Barth (A)

Chris Barton (A)

Donna Bateman (A)

Teresa Bateman (A)

Fiona Bayrock (A)

Jonathan M. Beagle Ph.D. (A)

Rosalind Beardshaw (I)

Shari Becker (A)

Shonto Begay (I)

Laura Lee Benson (A)

Sam Bellotto Jr. (A)

Renné Benoit (I)

Durga Bernhard (A/I)

Shennen Bersani (I)

David Biedrzycki (A/I)

Susan Blackaby (A)

Katherine Blanc (A)

Gladys S. Blizzard (A)

Rob Bolster (I)

Rebecca Bond (I)

Rocio Bonilla (A/I)

Rosalinde Bonnet (I)

Hanni Borowski (A)

Kevin Boreen (A)

Kristine Bowe (A)

Tim Bowers (I)

Mary Bowman-Kruhm (C.W. Bowie) (A)

Wade Bradford (A)

Sarah Brannen (I)

Vanessa Brantley-Newton (I)

Leslie Braunstein (A)

Jeannie Brett (A/I)

Robin Brickman (I)

Alice Brière-Haquet (A)

Marlene Targ Brill (A)

Stephanie Brockway (A)

Isabella Brooklyn (A)

Craig Brown (A/I)

Jordan D. Brown (A)

Dominique Browning (A)

Katherine Brown-Wing (I)

JaNay Brown-Wood (I)

Anne Broyles (A)

Joshua S. Brunet (I)

Leslie Bulion (A)

Eve Bunting (A)

Priscilla Burris (I)

Robert Burleigh (A)

Elizabeth Buttler (I)

 

(back to top)


C

Pam Calvert (A)

Janis Campbell (A)

F. Isabel Campoy (A)

Paul Carrick (I)

Lewis Carroll (A)

Michael Carroll (I)

John Carrozza (I)

Brian Cassie (A)

Wendy Caszatt-Allen (A)

Shannon Cartwright (I)

Anna Harwell Celenza (A)

Irene Chan (I)

Tami Charles (A)

Michael Chesworth (I)

Cynthia Chin-Lee (A)

David Clark (I)

Jane Clarke (A)

Eric H. Cline (A)

Sneed B. Collard III (A)

Judy Collins (Performer)

Carolyn Conahan (I)

Lynette R. Cook (I)

Mary K. Corcoran (A)

David Hyde Costello (A/I)

Marjorie Cowley (A)

Steve Cox (I)

Jennifer Tarr Coyne (A)

Bob Crelin (A)

Phil Cummings (A)

Michael Currinder (A)

Doug Cushman (A)

Dawn Cusick (A)

Adam Cvijanovic (I)

Jef Czekaj (I)

Stefan Czernecki (A/I)

 

(back to top)


D

Todd Dakins (I)

Michael J. Daley (A)

Julie Danneberg (A)

Christine Davenier (I)

Andy Robert Davies (I)

Stephen Davies (A)

Nancy Davis (I)

Janine Dawson (I)

Carolyn DeCristofano (A)

Yvonne Wakim Dennis (A)

Sally Derby (A)

Elise Hofer Derstine (A)

Jim DeWildt (I)

Bianca Diaz (I)

David Diaz (I)

Christina Dobson (A)

David Dobson (A)

Frank W. Dormer (I)

Mike Downs (A)

Adam Doyle (I)

Victoria Dunning (A)

Julia Durango (A)

 

(back to top)


E

Susan Eaddy (A)

Kin Eagle (A)

Jeffrey Ebbeler (I)

Debby Dahl Edwardson (A)

Edward Einhorn (A)

Lehla Eldridge (I)

Jan Davey Ellis (I)

Julie Ellis (A)

Kate Endle (I)

Patrick Endres (I)

Pau Estrada (I)

Leslie Evans (I)

Marilyn Grohoske Evans (A)

 

(back to top)


F

Margery Facklam (A)

Jacqueline Farmer (A)

Matt Faulkner (I)

Sasha Fenton (A)

Tracey Fern (A)

J. J. Ferrer (A)

Beth Fielding (A)

Marty Rhodes Figley (A)

Peter Fiore (I)

Dawn Fitzgerald (A)

Peter Fiore (I)

Karen C. Fox (A)

Nancy Bo Flood (A)

Joanne Friar (I)

Robin Friedman (A)

Kathleen Cheney Fritz (I)

Aurélia Fronty (I)

 

(back to top)


G

Andrea Gabriel (A/I)

Sammie Garnett (A)

Wayne Geehan (I)

Carole Gerber (A)

Rob Gilbert (I)

Shelley Gill (A)

Judy Goldman (A)

Emily Goodman (A)

Scott Goto (A/I)

Chad Gowey (I)

Cynthia Grady (A)

Lois Grambling (A)

Sarah Grant (I)

Rita Gray (A)

Eden Greenberg (A)

Susan Greenelsh (I)

Nicole Groeneweg (A)

Jewel Grutman (A)

Nicole Gsell (I)

Rebecca Guay (I)

Adam Gustavson (I)

 

(back to top)


H

Erin Hagar (A)

Paul Halpern (A)

Megan Halsey (I)

Catherine Ham (A)

E.Y. Harburg (Lyrics/Composer)

Leigh Harline (A)

David Harrison (A)

Katherine B. Hauth (A)

Justina Chen Headley (A)

Caitlin Heimerl (I)

Ruth Hearson (I)

Kathryn Heling (A)

Deborah Hembrook (A)

Leeza Hernandez (I)

Lisa Heydlauff (A)

Jen Hill (I)

Rachel Himes (A/I)

John Himmelman (A/I)

Gareth Hinds (I)

Amiko Hirao (I)

Arlene Hirschfelder (A)

Don Hoffman (A)

Jamie Hogan (I)

David Hohn (I)

Matthew Holmes (I)

Christa Holtei (A)

Brad Honeycutt (A)

Jackie Mims Hopkins (A)

Paul Hoppe (I)

Emily Horn (A)

Phyllis Hornung (I)

Chris Hsu (I)

Marty Husted (I)

Amy Huntington (I)

 

(back to top)


I

Aya Imatani (A)

Margarita Isona-Rodriguez (A)

John D. Ivanko (A)

 

(back to top)


J

Ellen Jackson (A)

Laura Jacques (I)

Meredith Johnson (I)

Pamela Johnson (I)

Terry Lynn Johnson (A)

Tony Johnston (A)

Jacqueline Jules (A)

 

(back to top)


K

Jennifer Wolf Kam (A)

B.M. Kamath (A/I)

Vlasta van Kampen (I)

Paige Keiser (I)

Mai S. Kemble (I)

Sylvie Kantorovitz (A/I)

Gideon Kendall (I)

Kristin Kest (I)

Violet Kim (I)

Scott Kim (A)

Sheila Kinkade (A)

JoAnn E. Kitchel (I)

Bob Kolar (I)

Deborah Kops (A)

Paul Kratter (A/I)

Katya Krenina (I)

Virginia Kroll (A)

Dennis Kunkel (I)

Judi Kurjian (A)

 

(back to top)


L

London Ladd (I)

Megan Dowd Lambert (A)

Elaine Landau (A)

Leo Landry (A/I)

Kimberly Lane (A)

Glenna Lang (A/I)

John Langdon (A)

Giles Laroche (I)

Jeanette Larson (A)

Kathryn Lasky (A)

Sara Latta (A)

Michael Lauritano (I)

Susan Lendroth (A)

Haude Levesque, Ph.D. (I)

Anne Margaret Lewis (A)

Danielle Levy (A)

Larit Levy (A)

J. Patrick Lewis (A)

Bruno Liance (I)

Brian Lies (I)

Kay Life (I)

Grace Lin (A/I)

Dan Lipow (Photographer)

Elaine Little (Photographer)

Christine Liu-Perkins (A)

Rich Lo (A)

Kenny Loggins (A)

Lynette Long (A)

Sylvia Long (I)

Rafael López (I)

Angeline Sparagna LoPresti (A)

Natalie Dias Lorenzi (A)

Judy Love (I)

Darrin Lunde (A)

 

(back to top)


M

Brownie Macintosh (A)

P.I. Maltbie (A)

Sandra Markle (A)

Alan Marks (I)

Russell Martin (A)

Susan Martineau (A)

Bill Martin Jr (A)

Ron Martirano (A)

Trish Marx (A)

Ralph Masiello (A/I)

Prue Mason (A)

Gay Matthaei (A)

Ron Mazellan (I)

Frank Mazzola, Jr. (A/I)

Ann McCallum (A)

Michael McCurdy (A/I)

Alice B. McGinty (A)

Barbara Barbieri McGrath (A)

Anik McGrory (I)

Ranida McKneally (A)

Anna McQuinn (A)

Frank N. McMillan III (A)

David McPhail (A/I)

Linda McReynolds (A)

Mary Kate Mellow (A)

Bob Merrill (A)

Jon Messer (I)

Richard Michelson (A)

C.M. Millen (A)

Heather Lynn Miller (A)

Woody Miller (I)

Wendell Minor (I)

Hazel Mitchell (I)

Lori Mitchell (A/I)

Daniel Miyares (I)

Julia Moberg (A)

Clement C. Moore (A)

Cyd Moore (I)

Pat Mora (A)

Sharon Morrisette (A)

Diane C. Mullen (A/I)

Kelly Murphy (I)

Stuart J. Murphy (A)

Katy Muzik (A)

 

(back to top)


N

Magda Nakassis (A)

Joshua Nash (I)

National Wildlife Federation (A)

James M. Needham (I)

Cindy Neuschwander (A)

Lydia Nibley (A)

Tim Nihoff (I)

Marc Tyler Nobleman (A)

Jack Norworth (A)

Charles Nurnberg (A)

 

(back to top)


O

Anne Sibley O'Brien (A/I)

Patrick O'Brien (A/I)

Perry Edmond O'Brien (A)

Wendie Old (C.W. Bowie) (A)

Jules Older (A)

Olateju Omolodun (A)

Philomena O'Neill (I)

Ryan O'Rourke (I)

Randy Osofsky (A)

Joanne O'Sullivan (A)

Kelsey Oseid (I)

Anthony Owsley (I)

 

(back to top)


P

Manjula Padmanabhan (A)

PaleoJoe (A)

Jerry Pallotta (A)

Linda Sue Park (A)

Dorothy Hinshaw Patent (A)

Jean L.S. Patrick (A)

Annie Patterson (I)

Paweł Pawlak (I)

Tom Paxton (A)

Phyllis Hornung Peacock (I)

Marshall Peck III (I)

Jane Ann Peddicord (A)

Kathleen T. Pelley (A)

Daniel Pennington (A)

Mitali Perkins (A)

Tony Persani (I)

Peter, Paul And Mary (Performers)

Mary Peterson (I)

Jeanne K. Pettenati (A)

Leah Pileggi (A)

Annette Bay Pimentel (A)

Andrew Plant (I)

Lynn Plourde (A)

Cynthia Pon (A)

Wendy Popko (I)

Christine Joy Pratt (I)

Ariela Pshednovek (A)

Eric Puybaret (I)

Franck Prévot (A)

 

(back to top)


Q

 

(back to top)


R

Gerda Raidt (A)

Sue Ramá (I)

Jeanie Franz Ransom (A)

Chris Raschka (A)

Deborah Kogan Ray (I)

Michael J. Regan (A)

Jennifer Black Reinhardt (I)

Joanne Anderson Reisberg (A)

Kristen Remenar (A)

Aaron Reynolds (A)

Paul A. Reynolds (A/I)

Peter H. Reynolds (A/I)

Joe Rhatigan (A)

R. Sarah Richardson (A)

Lori Ries (A)

Don Robb (A)

Peter Robertshaw (A)

Jennifer Rofé (A)

Marie-Sabine Roger (A)

Melissa Roske (A)

James Haywood Rolling, Jr., Ed. D. (A)

Michael Rothman (I)

Katherine Roundtree (I)

Jill Rubalcaba (A)

Susan Goldman Rubin (A)

Paolo Rui (I)

Elizabeth Rusch (A)

Pam Muñoz Ryan (A)

Iris Van Rynbach (A/I)

 

(back to top)


S

Stephanie Salomon (A)

John M. Samson (A)

Michael Sampson (A)

Anita Sanchez (A)

Phyllis V. Saroff (I)

April Pulley Sayre (A)

Elaine Scott (A)

Michelle Schaub (A)

Marc Scheff (I)

Lisa Kahn Schnell (A)

Steven Schnur (A)

Marc Sedaka (A)

Neil Sedaka (Performer)

Kathryn Selbert (A/I)

Ellen B. Senisi (A/Photographer)

Lyn Severance (I)

J. H. Shapiro (A)

Karen Jo Shapiro (A)

Brian Shaw (I)

David Sheldon (A/I)

John Shelley (I)

Kathryn Shoemaker (I)

Michael Shoulders (A)

Steven J. Simmons (A)

Carly Simon (Performer)

Marilyn Singer (A)

Alexandra Siy (A)

Suzanne Slade (A)

David Michael Slater (A)

Anne Smith (I)

Jane Petrlik Smolik (A)

Anne Sol (Photographer)

Mika Song (I)

Craig J. Spearing (I)

Tilly Spetgang (A)

Ruth Spiro (A)

Heidi E. Y. Stemple (A)

Don Stewart (I)

Edgar Stewart (I)

Melissa Stewart (A)

Terry Stickels (A)

Fred Stillwell (A)

Catherine Stock (I)

Sarah Strunk (A)

Anastasia Suen (A)

Dr. Kathy Sullivan (A)

Jane Sutcliffe (A)

Owen Swan (I)

Susan Swan (I)

Jennifer Swanson (A)

Stephen R. Swinburne (A)

 

(back to top)


T

Nancy María Grande Tabor (A/I)

Nicole Tadgell (I)

Peggy Tagel (I)

Don Tate (I)

Ty Templeton (I)

Peggy Thomas (A)

Julie Thompson (A)

Sarah L. Thomson (A)

Henry David Thoreau (A)

Fredrick H. Thury (A)

Phyllis Limbacher Tildes (A/I)

Jeffrey Stewart Timmins (I)

Deborah Tobola (A)

Duncan Tonatiuh (I)

Iza Trapani (A/I)

Linda Trice (A)

Stephanie Troeller (A)

Michael O. Tunnell (A)

Pamela S. Turner (A)

 

(back to top)


U

Nitin Upadhye (Photographer)

Catherine Urdahl (A)

 

(back to top)


V

Samantha R. Vamos (A)

Fabricio VandenBroeck (I)

Mitch Vane (I)

Carmella Van Vleet (A)

Anna Rhesa Versola (A)

 

(back to top)


W

Ginger Wadsworth (A)

David Wagner (I)

Jan Wahl (A)

Neil Waldman (I)

Ned Washington (A)

Doug Wechsler (A)

Marit Weisenberg (A)

Malcolm Wells (A)

Gregory Wenzel (A/I)

Lee Wildish (I)

Rozanne Lanczak Williams (A)

Fred Willingham (I)

Diane Willow (A)

Andrea Wisnewski (I)

Alan Witschonke (I)

Barry Wittenstein (A)

Ellen Wittlinger (A)

Sallie Wolf (A)

Janet S. Wong (A)

Nicole Wong (I)

Susan Wood (A)

Reagan Word (I)

Alexandra Wright (A)

Anna Wright (A/I)

Jessica Noelani Wright (A)

Patricia J. Wynne (I)

 

(back to top)


X

 

(back to top)


Y

Thomas F. Yezerski (I)

Natasha Yim (A)

Jane Yolen (A)

Allen Young (A)

Adrienne Yorinks (A/I)

 

(back to top)


Z

Wade Zahares (I)

Nathan Zimelman (A)

Charlotte Zolotow (A)

Grace Zong (I)

 

(back to top)